Privacy Policy

Evol Trader is dedicated to preserving the privacy of visitors to our website. This policy sets out how your personal data is collected and processed by us, including any information that you may provide via this website, such as when you open an account with us or when you sign up for editorial content.
This website is not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect children-related data.
Links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications may be included on this page. These third-party websites are not controlled by us and are not liable for their claims of privacy.
  • We can collect, use, store and transfer various types of personal information about you.
  • Identity Data, like name, username, or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data, including billing address, delivery address, telephone numbers and email address
  • Transaction Data, including payment information to and from you. We use third-party payment processing consistent with the Payment Card Industry and we do not store details about your credit card.
  • Technical Data, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address, login information, type and version of the browser, time zone setting and location, styles and versions of the browser plug-in, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices that you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data, including your username and password, and other information that can be entered (e.g. portfolio)
  • Aggregated data can also be obtained, used and exchanged by us. Aggregated data can be extracted from your personal information, but as such data does not directly or implicitly disclose your identity, it is not considered personal information by law. For example, to measure the percentage of users using a particular website feature, we can aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users using a particular feature of the website.
  • No special types of personal data about you are collected by us. Different categories are sensitive personal data, such as, but not limited to, ethnic origin or health data.
  • To collect data from and about you, we use various methods, including:
    • Direct Interactions. By filling in forms or by communicating with us, you can give us your name, contact and profile info. This includes personal details that you include when you build an account on our website, sign up for our service, or sign up for us to receive communications.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. We can automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing behavior, and trends as you interact with our website. Through using cookies and other similar technologies, we obtain this personal data.
  • We can obtain technical data about you from providers of analytics, advertising networks, and providers of search information. We can also obtain contact and transaction data from technological or payment service providers.
  • Using your Personal Information
  • Only when the law demands us to do so may we use your personal data. Most frequently, in the following situations, we will use your personal data:
  • Where it is vital for the performance of a contract with you
  • For example, in order to provide you with access to your account, we need to process your identity data and profile data. In order to collect and keep a record of your payment for your subscription, we will need to process your contact details and transaction data.
  • Where it is vital for regulatory compliance with a legal or regulatory regulation
  • We need to process your transaction details, for example, in order to satisfy our financial reporting obligations. In order to help regulatory inquiries into market manipulation, we may also be asked to process personal data.
  • Where we have your consent
  • If we do not have an established partnership with you (that is, if you do not have an active account with us), before sending you any marketing messages, we will ask for your permission. Before we share your personal data with any organization outside of Evol Trader for marketing purposes, we will always get your permission. You should request that we or approved third parties stop sending you marketing messages.
  • Where it is vital for our legitimate interests
  • We process your information for our legitimate interests in certain instances. For instance:
  • For the purposes of delivering, maintaining, and enhancing the website, we process your technical and user data.
  • We will use your Name, Contact, Correspondence and Usage Data to give you editorial material, product and marketing communications to notify you about our services if you have an active account with us. By visiting your account, or by following the opt-out links to communications sent to you, you can control your contact preferences at any time.
  • To create new products and features that are useful for our customers, to understand how individuals use our services, to ensure and enhance the efficiency of our website, and to configure our services to provide you with a better user experience, we use technological, usage and profile data.
  • In order to identify, deter, or otherwise address fraud, assault, we use Identity, Transaction, Technological, Profile and Usage Data to identify, deter or otherwise fix fraud, harassment, protection or technical issues.
  • To help us reach audiences via third party advertisers, we use personal data. You can opt out of this procedure at any time by contacting us at admin@evoltrader.com.
  • Further detail about how we weigh our legitimate interests against any possible effect on you in relation to particular activities can be obtained by contacting us.
  • On our website, we use cookies. A cookie consists of information which is sent to a web browser by a web server and stored by the browser. - time the browser requests a page from the server, the information is then sent back to the server. This helps the web server to recognize the web browser and monitor it.
  • On the web, we can use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies. The session cookies will allow our website, when you visit our website, to recognize your machine.
  • Although session cookies are removed from your computer when you close your browser, permanent cookies remain stored on your computer until they are deleted or have reached the expiry date specified.
  • Most browsers make it possible for you to refuse to accept cookies. (You can, for example, refuse all cookies in Internet Explorer by clicking on 'Tools', 'Internet Choices', 'Privacy' and selecting 'Stop all cookies' using the sliding selector.) However, this would have a detrimental effect on the usability of several websites, including ours, as well.
  • We use remarketing to advertise, via cookies, across websites. Google, Facebook (and, if you use them, other similar third parties) will view advertisements around the websites you are visiting.
  • These advertisements shown across other websites are focused on previous visits by a user to our website using cookies. You can do this by accessing Google and Facebook's Advertising Settings if you choose to opt out of remarketing promotions.
  • In addition, in order to analyze the use of this website, we use Google Analytics. By way of cookies, Google Analytics produces statistical and other knowledge about website use. To produce reports on the use of the website, the information generated relating to our website is used.
    • Sharing your Personal Information For the purposes set out above, we will have to share your personal data with the parties set out below.
    • Internal Third Parties We share your personal data with other companies in the Evol Trader Group who provide IT, data, support and system administration services.
    • External Third Parties Within the Evol Trader community, we share your personal data, which includes the transfer of your data beyond the European Economic Region (EEA). Many of our foreign third parties are also situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA), so data transfers outside the EEA would be involved in the processing of your personal data.
  • Whenever we move your personal data from the EEA, we ensure that it is provided with a comparable degree of security by ensuring that at least one of the following protections is applied:
  • We will move personal data to a country recognized as having an appropriate standard of data security by the European Commission (adequacy decision).
  • We can use special contracts approved by the European Commission that have the same protection for personal data as they have in Europe.
  • When we use US-based providers, if they are part of the Privacy Shield that requires them to provide similar security for personal data exchanged between Europe and the US, we can pass data to them.
  • We will retain your personal data only for as long as required to serve the purposes for which we have obtained it, and for the purpose of fulfilling any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
  • To determine the suitable retention period for personal data, we take into the account the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the possible risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the reasons for which we process your personal data and whether we can accomplish those purposes by other means and the relevant legal criteria in order to assess the suitable retention period for personal data.
  • If reasonably necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, settle conflicts, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms of Use, we can, even after you have closed your account, keep some of your information as required. By regulation, for example, we have to maintain basic customer information (including communication, identification and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
  • You may ask us to delete your data under certain circumstances: see Your Legal Rights below for further details.
  • In such cases, we can anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be connected to you) for record-keeping, analysis or statistical purposes, in which case, without further notice to you, we can use this information indefinitely.
  • You have the right to access, rectify, download or remove your information if you are normally located in the European Union, as well as the right to limit and object to any processing of your information. Although some of these rights are universally applicable, only under such restricted cases can these rights apply. Below, we define these rights:
  • Access: : Many of your data can be accessed by logging into your account. Contact us at help support@evoltrader.com if you need extra access or if you are not a member of Evol Trader. Visit your account to download a copy of your results.
  • Porting: We will provide your personal data to you, or to a third party chosen by you, in a standardized, widely used, machine-readable format. A copy of your data can be downloaded from your account.
  • Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information by logging into your account. If you are unable to do this, please contact us at support support@evoltrader.com.
  • Object: In such cases, if we process your data based on our valid interests mentioned above, you can object to this processing by contacting us at help @evoltrader.com. In such cases, unless we have compelling valid grounds to continue processing or where it is appropriate for legal purposes, we will stop processing your information.
  • Revoke consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time if you have already given your consent, such as to the reception of certain communications. For example, you may, by changing your contact settings, remove your consent. In such cases, if we have a legal justification for doing so, we will continue processing your information after you have withdrawn your consent.
  • Complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data security supervisory body of the United Kingdom, at any time. However, before you enter the ICO, we would appreciate the opportunity to deal with your questions, so please contact us first. Further ICO details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.
  • To access your personal data or to exercise any of the other privileges, you won't have to pay a bill. However, when your request is obviously baseless, repetitive or unreasonable, we can charge a reasonable fee. To help us confirm your identity and guarantee your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights, we will need to request additional information from you.
  • To access your personal data or to exercise any of the other privileges, you won't have to pay a bill. However, when your request is obviously baseless, repetitive or unreasonable, we can charge a reasonable fee. To help us confirm your identity and guarantee your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights, we will need to request additional information from you.
  • This is a security measure to ensure that any user who has no right to obtain it does not reveal personal data. In relation to your request to speed up our response, we can also contact you to ask you for further information.
  • We will let you know when we make updates to our Privacy Notice. It is important that the personal information we keep about you is correct and up to date. Please keep us updated if, during your engagement with us, your personal data changes.
This version was revised for the last time on 25 February 2021.